Famous Custom Guitars Engineering privacy policy

 

 

Confidentiality and security of your personal data are important to us. We would like to offer you personalized services while respecting your privacy and choices.

 

This Privacy Policy is provided by Famous Custom Guitars Engineering, a luxury retail brand with headquarters in 66 Avenue des Champs-Elysées - Paris, France.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you in a transparent and simple manner about the processing of the personal data that you provide or that we collect through the different touchpoints you use to interact with us (e.g. in store, Customer Department, famousguitars.com, social media, digital apps, events), about their possible transfer to third parties, as well as your rights and options to control your personal data and protect your privacy.

 

 

 

In this Policy you will find information on :

 

 

  • What data we can collect about you
  • How we collect or receive your data
  • For what purposes we use it
  • How long we can keep it
  • Who can access your data
  • How we protect it and keep it confidential
  • How we address cross-border protections
  • How we address consumer preferences and individual rights
  • The additional protections that we provide for residents off certain region
  • How to contact us if you have questions about our use of your personal data
  • How we protect children’s privacy
  • How we manage cookies on the dior.com website
  • How we may modify this Privacy Policy

 

 

 

WHAT data may we collect about you ?

 

 

"Personal data" means any information that could identify you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. through a unique client ID number).

 

The personal data we collect depends upon the touchpoint of our interaction, and is also limited to that which is relevant and appropriate for the interaction.  Website visitors who browse famousguitars.com and view our products, information and offerings can choose to do so without identifying themselves, and the same applies to in-store and social media browsing.  Unless you choose to interact with us via those touchpoints, such as by making a purchase on our site, signing up for one of our programs or services, or posting a comment or a like online, our data collection is limited to the use of ‘cookies’ for website visitors.

 

For customers and other individuals who sign up for programs or services, we must collect certain relevant information from you.  The information we collect is related to the particular transaction as well as our overall relationship with you.  For example, if you make purchases from famousguitars.com or in our stores, we must collect information to process (and, if relevant, fulfill and ship) your order. For customers and other individuals who sign up for our programs or services, we generally collect your contact details, contact preferences, and information that will allow us to make recommendations to you about our products or services that may be of interest.  We may centralize the information pertaining to our customers so that we have it organized in one place, as this helps us manage our relationship with you as well as your choices and preferences.

 

Depending on the data you provide or share with us, personal data may include information related to :

 

  • Your identity and your contact details
  • Your interests
  • Your purchases (in store or online) and any returns or exchanges
  • Your online journeys (famousguitars.com, social media pages, partner websites)
  • Your requests through our customer department or our public relations department or
  • The Famous Custom Guitars events you attend.

 

In the context of a job application with Famous Custom Guitars Engineering, we may collect the following information:

 

  • Your identity and your contact details and
  • Your Curriculum Vitae and your cover letter.

 

We invite you to keep us regularly informed in writing of any change in your contact details.

 

 

 

HOW do we collect or receive your data ?

 

 

As part of our relationship with you, we may collect certain data via the following touchpoints:

 

  • famouscustom.com journey
  • In-store relationship with our salesperson
  • Famous Custom Guitars events you attend
  • Public Relations relationship
  • Contact with Customer Department
  • Forms you complete (in store or online)
  • Digital apps you use
  • Famous Custom Guitars social media pages you visit or comment/like
  • Digital Media Advertising you click on or
  • Search Engines Paid Advertising you click on

 

In relation to our programs and events, the personal data essential to Famous guitars is indicated by an asterisk on each personal data collection form. If you do not provide the data marked with an asterisk, this may affect the products and services that we can provide to you. Other information is optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you.

 

 

 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES are your data used by Famous Custom Guitars Engineering ?

 

 

As part of our relationship, depending on the context in which your data is collected, we may use your data for :

 

  • the management of your orders
  • the management of the personalized content and communications with Famous Custom Guitars (digital or otherwise)
  • the management of your profile
  • the management of your requests linked with Famous Custom Guitars house
  • the management of events which you register for / attend
  • the management of your application for a job
  • the management of our website and our digital apps or
  • the improvement of our products and services

 

In the context of your application for a job, we may use your data to evaluate your application and consider you and other candidates for our open positions.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your data can be, depending in which context your data is collected :

 

  • Your consent (e.g. to manage our tailored services, or managing your browsing via cookies);
  • The performance of a contract (e.g. managing your access to your customer account, processing and tracking your orders)
  • A legal obligation when processing is required by law (e.g. retention of purchase invoices) or
  • Our legitimate interest: improve our products and services, prevent fraud, secure our tools or tailor our communications.

 

 

 

FOR HOW LONG may we keep your data ?

 

 

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose of collection, to meet your needs, or to comply with our legal or business obligations.

 

As a general principle, your personal data will be retained in our client database :

 

  • If you are a “client” (i.e. you have already purchased a Dior product): for no more than 10 years after your first purchase; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Famous Custom Guitars (e.g. a purchase)
  • If you are a “prospect” (i.e. you have never purchased a Famous Custom Guitars product but you are interested in Famous Custom Guitars brand): we keep your data for 3 years; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Famous Custom Guitars (e.g. when participating in an event)
  • If you are in contact with the Public Relations department: for no more than 10 years after initial contact; this period will be renewed each time you interact with Dior (e.g. when requesting information from the Famous Custom Guitars House) or
  • If you are a “job applicant” (i.e. you apply for a job offered by Famous Custom Guitars): for 2 years after your application

 

Where cookies are placed on your computer, we shall keep them for no more than 13 months.

 

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is removed from our systems and records or anonymized so that you can no longer be identified from it.

 

 

 

WHO may access your data ?

 

 

Your data are for Famous Custom Guitars services dealing with your requests. We ensure that only duly authorized persons can access your personal data when necessary for the above-mentioned purposes.

 

We do not give your data to third parties for their own commercial purposes.

 

We may also offer you the opportunity to use your social media login. Please be aware that in this case you are sharing your profile information with us. The personal data shared depends on your social media platform settings. Please note that these social networks have their own privacy policies.

 

 

 

HOW do we protect it and keep it confidential ?

 

 

We have adopted reasonable and appropriate precautions that are designed to protect your data from loss, misuse, alteration, destruction or access by unauthorized third parties. We also require by our partners and group companies to uphold a similar level of protection for your data.  The measures are evaluated and updated to address new threats and challenges, as well as new legal requirements in the countries where we operate.

 

In creating your account on club/famousguitars.com or in the context of your job applications, entering a personal password is compulsory and part of our privacy policy.

 

 

 

HOW do we address cross-border protections ?

 

 

Because Famous Custom Guitars operates in many countries across the world, some of your data may be collected, accessible or stored outside of your country of residence.  You should know that the data protection and security requirements differ from place to place, and may not offer the same level of protection as those in your home country.  Nevertheless, Famous Custom Guitars and our group companies have taken steps to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data irrespective of where it is located, such as by using data transfer methods approved by the European Commission (where the data protection laws are considered to be the strongest worldwide).  We also require our third-party partners to fulfill applicable data transfer obligations in relation to the personal data that they receive on our behalf.

 

 

 

How are consumer preferences and individual rights addressed ?

 

 

In accordance with applicable laws and requirements, Famous Custom Guitars and its group companies have put in place measures to fulfill the rights of individuals in relation to the personal data that we (or our third parties) hold about them.  This includes, for example, the right to know about the data we hold about you or to obtain a copy, and the limited rights to amend your data, request erasure, or object to the processing of your data.  We encourage individuals who have entrusted their data to us to keep it current (such as if you change your email address, address or phone number), so that we have your correct information on file.  We also encourage consumers to update their preferences with us, such as in relation to products and the frequency of contacts, so that we can personalize our service to your expectations and needs.  Finally, we offer individuals the right to withdraw consent from our programs and offerings at any time.  To do so, or to exercise any of these other rights, please use our Contact us link on Famous Custom Guitars.com, or email us at contact@famousguitars.com. For individuals seeking access to their data, we also require authentication to ensure that we are not providing personal data to an unauthorized person.

 

 

 

What additional protections are provided for residents of certain regions ?

 

 

Famous Custom Guitars has adopted the data protection and security practices described in this Privacy Policy for all individuals within scope.  In addition, we also recognize and have addressed data protection and security measures that are required on a local or regional level.  This includes, for example, those required for residents of the European Union/European Economic Area under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and those required for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (AB 375, California Civil Code Title 1.81.5, Section 1798.100 et seq.).

 

For E.U. residents, the GDPR provides the following rights (with some exceptions) :

 

The right to be informed: you have the right to obtain clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data, and your rights. You will find all this information in this Policy ;

 

The right of access: you have the right to access to the personal data Famous Custom Guitars holds about you ;

 

The right of rectification: you have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or outdated and / or completed if it is incomplete ;

 

The right to erasure / right to be forgotten : you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. Please note this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal or legitimate grounds for retaining your personal data ;

 

The right to object to direct marketing: you can unsubscribe or opt out of our direct marketing communication at any time. You are able to do so  by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you. You are also able to request to receive non-personalized communications about our products and services;

 

The right to withdraw consent at any time for data processing based on consent : You can withdraw your consent to our processing of your data when such processing is based on consent ; and

 

The right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another. This only applies to data that you have provided, where processing is based on a contract or your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means.

 

You also have the right to contact the data protection authority of your country in order to lodge a complaint against the data protection and privacy practices of Famous Custom Guitars.

 

Please contact us at the contact details below to exercise these rights or if you have any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

Please note that we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we process it.

 

How does Dior protect children's privacy ?

 

Famous Custom Guitars Engineering has adopted practices that are designed to ensure that we do not to collect or maintain any information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we mistakenly collected any information from anyone under the age of 13, we will purge it immediately, except for responding to a question or inquiry on a one-time basis from the individual or his/her parent or legal guardian.

 

 

 

CONTACT US

 

 

If you have any questions or concerns about how we process and use your personal data, or would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us :

 

If you are a client or a prospect :

 

By calling our Customer Department at xxxxxxxxxx, or by sending an email to contact@famousguitars.com

 

Or by contacting us via the form on famouscustom.com available at  www.famousguitars.com/contact

 

 

 

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIE MANAGEMENT

 

 

This section presents our policy for managing cookies on the famouscustom.com website.

 

It aims to explain where the browsing information processed when you visit our website comes from, how it is used, and your rights.

 

 

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE ?

 

 

When you visit our website, we might, depending on the choices you make, store a text file on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) through your web browser.

 

This text file is a cookie. For as long as it is valid and stored on your device, it will enable Famous Custom Guitars to identify your device when you visit the website in the future.

 

Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify information stored in it.

 

Below you will find information on the cookies that might be stored on your device when you visit pages on the famousguitars.com website, either by Famous Custom Guitars or by third parties, and how you can delete cookies or refuse to allow them to be stored on your device.

 

 

 

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE COOKIES ISSUED ON FAMOUSGUITARS.COM ?

 

 

There are several categories of cookies. Some of them are issued directly by Famous Custom Guitars and its providers, and some are issued by third-party companies.

 

The following types of cookies may be issued by Famous Custom Guitars and its providers

 

Various types of cookie might be stored on your device when you browse our website :

 

The "essential" cookies are essential for browsing our website, including to ensure that the ordering process runs smoothly. If you delete them, it can cause difficulties when browsing our website and make it impossible to place an order. They might be stored on your device by Famous Custom Guitars or by its providers.

 

"Analytical and Personalization" cookies not essential for browsing our website but making it easier for you to conduct searches, optimizing your buying experience.

 

"Advertising" cookies, not essential for browsing but allowing you a more relevant advertising offer.

 

If your device is used by several people and if one device uses several web browsers, we cannot be certain that the services and adverts delivered to your device are determined based on your use of the device and not on that of another user. It is your decision and responsibility whether you share use of your device and configuration of your web browser’s cookie settings with other people.

 

Cookies issued by third-party companies

 

Cookies are issued and used by third parties on our website in accordance with these third parties’ privacy protection policies. These cookies are not essential for browsing our website.

 

We might include cookies on our website applications produced by third parties, which enable you to share our site content with other people or to tell other people what content you have been browsing or your opinions of it. This is true of the “Share” and “Like” buttons for social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest.

 

Social networks that provide buttons like these might be able to use them to identify you, even if you did not use the button when browsing our website. We have no control over the process the social networks use to collect information relating to your browsing of our website and linked to the personal data they hold. Please consult the privacy policy of these social networks.

 

 

 

MANAGING THE COOKIES STORED ON YOUR DEVICE

 

 

You can decide whether cookies are stored on your device.

 

You can configure your web browser as you wish, so that cookies are accepted and stored on your device, or conversely blocked.

 

The configuration process is different for each web browser. It is usually described in the browser’s help menu. We encourage you to find out how to configure your browser. This will allow you to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

 

  • For Internet Explorer™ : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • For Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=fr_FR&viewlocale=en_US
  • For Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
  • For Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • For Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

 

Please note: any changes you make to your web browser’s cookie acceptance or blocking settings may change your web browsing experience and the process of accessing services that require the use of these cookies.  For example, if you block essential cookies you might no longer be able to place orders on our website.

 

 

 

MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

In case of modification of this Policy, we will ensure that you are informed of these changes either by a special notice on our site, or by a personalized warning notably in the context of our newsletters.

 

 

 

 

 

Version updated on 3 August 2019

 

Brows FamousGuitars.com

ADVICE & SERVICES

LEGAL

Maintenance tips

Newsletter

2019 Famous Custom Guitars Engineering - ALL RIGHT RESERVED

66 Avenue des Champs-Elysées, 75008  Paris